Anwar Hossain




Film Actor

Famous Bengali actor Anwar Hossain passed away..

Anwar Hossain was a famous actor from ex-East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). He was known for his all time best historical title role in film Nawab Sirajuddaula, which was released on the Eid-ul-Azha and Pakistan Day on March 23, 1967. This film was released in Bengali language in East Pakistan and in Urdu language in the West Pakistan. It was a super hit golden jubilee film in both versions.

Anwar Hossain was introduced in a Bengali film Tomar Amar in 1961. He worked in 11 Dhaka made Urdu movies. He played title roles in two movies, Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967) and Shaheed Teetu Mir (1969). Bandhan (1964) was his first Urdu film. His other Urdu movies were Kajal (1965), Ujala, Bhayya (1966), Tum Meray Ho, Jahan Bajay Shehnai (1968), Jeena Bhi Mushkil, Kangan (1969) and Meena (1970). He worked in more than 500 Bangla movies and was dubbed as the ‘Crown-less Emperor’ of Bengali cinema. He received all main awards as best actor in Bangladesh and got special Nigar award for his performance in film Nawab Sirajuddaula (1967).

Anwar Hossain was born in Jamalpur on December 6, 1931 and died on September 13, 2013 in Dhaka.

Real name
Active career
Date of Birth 06-12-1931
Born at Jamalpur, Bangladesh
Language Bengali
Profession Acting


Leave a Reply