Saifuddin Saif




Film Producer, director, lyricist

He made the best ever film on the history of partition..!

Saifuddin Saif was best known for the blockbuster classic Punjabi film Kartar Singh in 1959, which was a masterpiece. He was director, producer, story/dialogue writer and also writer of few songs in this marvelous film.

He was producer and director of three other movies, Darvaza (1962), Madr-e-Watan (1966) and Lut da Maal (1967). He also wrote songs in these movies. He was also producer of two other movies, Raat ki Baat (1954) and Saat Lakh (1957).

Saifuddin Saif was basically an outstanding lyricist, whose first film Teri Yaad was Pakistan’s first released film in 1948. As a lyricist, he got breakthrough from this mega hit song by Iqbal Bano in film Gumnam (1954)..

  • Payel Mein Geet Hayn ChhamChham Kay..

Saat Lakh and Waada (1957), Shama aur Parvana (1970), Umrao Jan Ada (1972) andSurayya Bhoopali (1976) were some of his big musical films as song writer.

Saifuddin Saif was born on March 20, 1922 in Amritsar and died on July 12, 1993 in Lahore.

Real name
Active career
Date of Birth 20-03-1922
Born at Amritsar, India
Profession Poetry

Leave a Reply